Building.jpg

Privacy Statement

Drouin Baptist Church (DBC) would like to document its position in relation to our commitment to your privacy and the procedures and systems that are in place for the protection against inappropriate use of your personal information.

 

Whose personal information do we collect?

Our commitment to privacy covers all persons whose personal information we hold. At all times we try to only collect the information we need for the particular purpose or event we are carrying out. The main way we collect personal information about you is when you give it to us. By supplying personal information to DBC we take that act as being consent from that person and any person in their care for DBC to record that information.

 

What personal information do we collect?

Personal information is any information where your identity is apparent or can reasonably be ascertained. Some sensitive information including the names of your children may be collected.

 

For the purposes of communicating with external parties, meeting the needs of volunteers, financial donors and other external organisational partners we collect and hold a range of information. For example:

  • A record of name, address, contact details, including telephone and email addresses, driver’s licence, working with children check, first aid certificate details, food handling certificate details, emergency contact details

  • Age of children, immunisation record, Medicare details and Private Health Fund information

  • Credit card details (for regular donors)

 
Why do we collect personal information?

We collect and use your personal information for a range of purposes, including:

  • Recording them into the Church Directory,

  • Recording them into any register by the Playgroup, youth group or any other area of church life

  • Recording event registrations and communicating future events to registrants

  • Recording the relevant information from volunteers who assist with various activities (including but not limited to) such as grounds and property maintenance, assisting with event management, leading the children’s crèche, youth work, cleaners, various positions for other related church ministries and the administration office

 

When we might disclose personal information? 

We will not sell, give away or share personal information with any external party unless required to do so by law. For example, working with children or any information gathered by way of cookies on our website. From time to time, we may use your personal information for communicating with you (for example, newsletter distribution) events you have registered for or for forthcoming events that you may be interested in or seeking prayer and financial support for the ongoing operation of DBC.

 

How do we collect personal information?

We will collect personal information directly from you about you and/or your dependants when required for one or more of our activities.

 

We will only collect sensitive information directly from you with all necessary consents. Where you are under the age of 18 years, necessary consent may mean the consent of your parent or guardian.

 

Opting out of the DBC data base

A request to opt out of the data base can be made upon submitting your request in writing to the Secretary.

 

Unsolicited personal information

If DBC receives any unsolicited personal information we will take steps to ascertain whether we could or could not have collected this information under Australian Privacy law and related guidelines. If we could not have collected the information, then we will destroy or de-identify this information as soon as practicable, providing it is reasonable and lawful to do so.

 

Using identifiers

DBC uses its own system of numbers to identify persons whose personal information is collected. While in certain circumstances we do need to collect government identifiers such as your Working with Children number, we do not disclose this information other than when it is required or authorised by law, under the Privacy Act 1988. We do not use your Working with Children’s number to identify you.

 

Security and quality of personal information

DBC takes all necessary and reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information we collect is relevant, accurate, complete and up to date.

 

All personal information is stored by DBC and reasonable steps are taken to protect your information from interference, misuse, loss, modification or disclosure from unauthorised access, in accordance of the requirements of the Australian Privacy Principles.

 

Once the information collected is no longer required, it will be removed from our records or moved to an archived place in our records away from the current information. Such personal information will only be used if those persons request their details to be re-instated to the current files.

 

Requests for access to and correction of personal information

You may request details of the personal information we hold about you, or about any dependant by writing to the Secretary. No fee will be charged for updating your personal information.

 

Any concerns?

Should you have any concerns about the storage or handling of your personal information or possible breaches of our Privacy Statement by DBC, please communicate your concerns to the Secretary.

 

How you can contact DBC

The Secretary

Drouin Baptist Church

13-15 Bennett Street, Drouin. VIC 3818

secretary@drouinbaptistchurch.org.au

Address:

13-15 Bennett Street 
Drouin VIC 3818

PO Box 610

Drouin VIC 3818

Phone:

  • Facebook
  • YouTube

© 2020 Drouin Baptist Church

Created with Wix.com